Do you want to switch the language?

Privacy Statement 

Change cookie usage 

We take the protection of your private data seriously and want you to feel safe while visiting our website. You can visit our website without providing any personal information.

Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily share it within the framework of specific services, such as downloads, contact forms, subscriptions to newsletters and events.

We place great value on transparency in the storage, processing and use of your personal data and would like to inform you in this Privacy Statement of how we handle your data as well as your rights in this regard.

Name and contact details of the controller

The controller of the processing of your personal data is

K-Businesscom AG 
Wienerbergstraße 53, 1120 Vienna, Austria 
T +43 50 822 0
info@k-business.com

c/o Data Protection Officer 
Wienerbergstraße 53, 1120 Vienna, Austria
datenschutz@k-business.com

Processing activities

1. Website use

Purpose and scope 
Every time our website www.k-business.com is loaded, our system automatically collects data and information from the loading computer system.

The following data is automatically collected by means of log files:

  • Browser type and version used
  • Operating system of the user
  • Internet service provider of the user
  • IP address
  • Date and time of the access
  • Websites from which the user’s system arrives at our internet page
  • Websites that are loaded from our website by the user’s system
  • With regard to the cookies generated by us via the website, please refer to the separate Cookie Policy.

Legal basis 
The temporary storage of certain data is on the one hand necessary for the security of our IT systems , and on the other hand allows us to offer you a user-friendly browsing experience, which is why the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para.- 1 lit f GDPR

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Therefore, there is no possibility for the user to object according to Art. 21 GDPR.

Data recipients
For the operation and administration of the website, we use IT service providers who, according to our order and instructions, may also have access to personal data in order to be able to provide the commissioned IT services.

Your data will not be passed on to other third parties for their own purposes without your consent.

Duration of storage 
The data relating to the visit to the website is deleted or anonymized at the end of your visit. Further storage beyond this time is possible. In this case, however, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or altered such that association with the visiting client is no longer possible


2. contact form or e-mail

Purpose and scope 
You have the option of requesting information about our company, our products and activities or events via a contact form on our website or by email. When you contact us, the data you provide (first and last name, contact information, content of your inquiry and any other information provided by you) is processed by us in order to answer your question or process your request.

You may freely decide whether to provide us with your data for your inquiry. However, if you do not provide us with this data, we may not be able to process your request accordingly.

Legal basis 
The data processing as a result of your contacting us is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S 1 lit b GDPR in order to be able to process your inquiry.

Data recipients
For the storage and hosting of personal data, we use Flownative GmbH, Arnimstraße 19C, 23566 Lübeck, Germany, which therefore has access to personal data in accordance with our order and instructions in order to be able to provide the ordered IT services.

Storage Duration 
The data is retained for as long as contact exists with the data subject, however, no longer than up to one year after your last contact with us.


3. newsletter subscription

Purpose and scope 
You can register for our newsletter and other mailings in order to obtain information about current topics at our company, our services, events and other items.

In addition to your email address, your name is also a required entry on some forms for sending the newsletter in order for us to address you personally in the newsletter. In some registration forms, you can voluntarily also provide other data (e.g. address).

In addition, the following data is also collected along with your registration: IP address of the visiting computer and the date and time of your registration. The collection of this data within the framework of the registration process serves to prevent a misuse of the services or the utilized email address.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit a GDPR. When using the data for this purpose, the requirements of communications law, in particular § 174 TKG 2021 (Telecommunications Act), are complied with.

Data recipients 
We make use of IT and marketing service providers for sending out the newsletter, who have access to personal data only on our behalf and according to our instructions in order to carry out the contracted services..

Revocation of consent 
The subscription to the newsletter can be ended at any time. In every mailing, you have the option of easily declining the receipt of future newsletters and emails electronically at no charge

Storage duration 
The data arising in this regard is stored for as long as you remain subscribed to the newsletter and therefore until the revocation of consent.


4. direct advertising

Purpose and scope 
We utilize your personal data, insofar as you provide this in the course of an inquiry via a contact form or email or for receipt of the newsletter, for the purposes of direct advertising in order to provide you with general information about our the activities and products of K-Businesscom and to organize our marketing strategies accordingly, unless you object to the use of your data for this purpose in advance.

Legal basis 
The performance of direct marketing is a legitimate interest of ours in order to optimally reach interested parties and business partners. The legal basis for the processing is therefore the existence of a legitimate interest according to Art 6 para. 1 point f GDPR.

When using the data for this purpose, the requirements of communications law, in particular § 171 TKG 2021, are complied with.

Recipients of data 
For the storage and hosting of personal data, Flownative GmbH uses an IT service provider who, on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, may also have access to personal data in order to be able to provide the commissioned IT services.

We also use service providers for the provision of marketing services , the implementation of marketing campaigns and in particular for the sending of mailings.

Duration of storage 
We save your data for up to three years after your last contact with us, unless you object to the use of your data at an earlier point in time.


5. Event management

Purpose and scope 
We process your personal data as an interested party or as a participant in events for the organization and management of events and participation in these events as well as for managing the sending of invitations and other related documents.

Legal basis 
Because we process the data only in order to process your inquiry or for your participation in an event, we refer to Art. 6 paragraph 1 point b GDPR as the legal basis for this, in other words the fulfillment of a request/contract.

Recipients of data 
We make use of service providers for the provision of services in connection with the organization of events, and this requires access to personal data; however, this takes place only according to our instructions.

Duration of storage 
We store the data for the sending of event information until the end of the event or until revocation of consent.

 

 6. KBC's software products

Purpose and scope 
We process your personal data as a client of one of our software solutions (for example, Platyno) solely to enable the licensee to use the product. In this context, KBC processes the data of the licensee as a user in the context of making the product available.

Legal basis 
As we only process the 
data to fulfil a software supply and/or software maintenance contract, we refer to Art. 6 para 1 lit b GDPR as the legal basis and therefore the fulfilment of a contract.

Recipients of data
We store this data securely and do not transmit it to third parties. The legal basis for this storage and processing is the fulfilment of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR

Duration of storage
We store your data in any case until the end of the contract as well as for any longer legal retention period.

Information about your data subject rights

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data: 

  • Right to information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR: You have the right at any time to obtain from us information on what data about you is being stored within the framework of your inquiry or registration and to correct your data 
  • Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR: You may request the rectification or completion of inaccurate or incomplete data.

     
  • Right to erasure under Art. 17 GDPR: You have the right to the erasure of data under certain circumstances, such as when it is not being processed according to the data protection requirements.
     
  • Right to restriction according to Article 18 GDPR: You have the right in specific cases to request the restriction of the processing of your data. A restriction results in the continued storage of your data but that no other processing steps will be taken by us with regard to your data and your application. You can demand a restriction if: (i) You have disputed the accuracy of the personal data, or (ii) the processing is illegal and you decline erasure, or (iii) the data is no longer needed for the processing purpose but under circumstances could be needed for establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • Right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR: In addition, you have the right to obtain your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. At your request, your data will also be sent directly to other providers, if this is technically possible. 
  • Right of objection pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR: You have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to object to the processing of personal data concerning you that takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 point e or f GDPR 

Right of appeal and supervisory authority 
Notwithstanding the option of an action in regional court according to Section 29 para. 2 Data Protection Act 2018 and any other legal remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority of your place of residence if unlawful processing of personal data is presumed. In Austria, the Data Protection Authority is responsible.

Contact 
In regard to data protection issues as well as for exercising your right to object and right to access, data portability and restriction or for rectification or erasure of your data, please contact us at the email address: kbc.datenschutz@k-business.com

You can reach our data protection officer at the following e-mail address: datenschutz@k-business.com

If your requests according to this Privacy Statement are not complied with within one month, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

 Updates and amendments

Portions of this Privacy Statement may be amended or updated by us for technical or legal reasons without your prior notification by us. Please always examine the current Privacy Statement version to be informed of possible changes or updates 

Unilateral declaration of commitment

Updates and amendments

Portions of this Privacy Statement may be amended or updated by us for technical or legal reasons without your prior notification by us. Please always examine the current Privacy Statement version to be informed of possible changes or updates.

How may I help you?